DBA DNR lawsuit
[…] 24.

Thus, it is now clear that DNR has no implied authority and that absent a specific

legislative grant of authority the DNR may not act.5 25.

In carrying out its duties as trustee of the waters of the state, the legislature has

adopted a permitting system for those entities or persons who discharge pollutants into the waters of the state. Permits issued pursuant to this system are known as Wisconsin Pollutant Discharge Elimination System Permits (“WPDES permits”). 26.

Specifically, Wis. Stat. § 283.31(1) states:

The discharge of any pollutant into any waters of the state …. is unlawful unless such discharge … is done under a permit issued by the department [DNR] under this section …

4

Governor Walker issued Executive Order 50, which provides in relevant part that “Wis.