DBA DNR lawsuit
[…] term is defined by Wis. Stat. § 227.01(1), and as that term is used throughout Wis. Stat. ch. 227. DNR’s principal office is located at 101 South Webster Street, Madison, Wisconsin. DNR is responsible for administration of, inter alia, Wis. Stat. chs. 281 (Water and sewage) and 283 (Pollution Discharge Elimination) and is the primary regulator of environmental issues in the state of Wisconsin. Its only source of authority is that explicitly delegated to it by statute. 9.

This Court has jurisdiction to hear this matter pursuant to Wisconsin Stat. §

227.40, which provides in relevant part: “the exclusive means of judicial review of the validity of a rule shall be an action for declaratory judgment as to the validity of the rule brought in the circuit court for the county where the party asserting the invalidity of the rule resides or has its

3


principal place of business … A declaratory judgment may be rendered whether or not the plaintiff has first requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the rule in question.” 10.

Venue is appropriate in this Court pursuant to Wisconsin Stat. § 227.40 because

the Dairy Business Association has its principal place of business in Brown County. FACTS 11.

Administrative agencies, including DNR, are creatures of the legislature and have