DBA DNR lawsuit
[…] Wis. Stat. §

227.19. j.

If the legislature approves the rule, the agency shall file a certified copy of

the rule with the legislative reference bureau. Wis. Stat. § 227.20. k.

Only after a rule survives all of these steps, is it presumed lawfully

promulgated. Wis. Stat. § 227.20(3)(a). 21.

In 2011, after decades of court decisions broadening the scope of delegated

authority that exceeded the actual language of various statutes, the legislature clarified the limited nature of delegated authority to agencies such as the DNR by adopting 2011 Wisconsin Act 21. 22.

Act 21 added § 227.10(2m), which states in relevant part:

No agency may implement or enforce any standard, requirement, or threshold, including as a term or condition of any license issued by the agency, unless that standard, requirement, or threshold is explicitly required or explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule that has been promulgated in accordance with this subchapter, except as provided

7


in s. 186.118 (2) (c) and (3) (b) 3. The governor, by executive order,4 may prescribe guidelines to ensure that rules are promulgated in compliance with this subchapter. 23.