Irrigation Leader July/August 2013
[…] Given that relationship, Arizona’s food safety rules—under the industry-generated Leafy Green Program—mirror California’s. In addition to state industry practices, companies such as Sam’s Club, Costco, and Albertson’s may have additional requirements of their own.

The Leafy Green Program

Arizona law enables commodity growers and shippers to regulate their particular area of expertise through marketing agreement programs. According to Arizona law [A.R.S. 3-402], “[t]he policy and purpose of [these programs] are to promote the general welfare of [Arizona] by enabling and encouraging fresh fruit and vegetable producers and shippers to help themselves.” Marketing agreements may set standards for the quality, condition, and safety of commodities. The Arizona Department of Agriculture oversees a citrus, fruit, and vegetable standardization program that establishes and administers the agreements.