May 2013 – Wisconsin Real Estate Magazine
[…] Flood insurance rate maps identify a property’s flood risk, and many have been recently revised. Homeowner’s policies do not cover flooding. Information about flood insurance coverage is available from the Wisconsin Office of the Commissioner of Insurance.

Wetlands WRA Wetlands Addendum: dnr.wi.gov/topic/wetlands/ documents/AddendumW_2008final.pdf. DNR Wetlands: dnr.wi.gov/topic/wetlands.


Wetlands require DNR permits A wetland is defined in Wis. Stat. § 23.32(1) as, “an area where water is at, near or above the land surface long enough to be capable of supporting aquatic or hydrophytic vegetation, and which has soils indicative of wet conditions.” Stereotypical wetlands have cattails, water lilies and wet soil, but not all wetlands are actually wet throughout the year.