U.S. Department of Justice
[…] This amendment ensures that U.S. law complies with long-standing international principles already implemented in many countries 3 as required by the Budapest Convention decades ago.
2
The term “remote computing service” is defined in 18 U.S.C. Section 2711 as “the provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communications system.” The term “electronic communication service” is defined in 18 U.S.C. Section 2510 as: “any service which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications.”
3