March 2001 Edition - Access Press
[…] The state district court agreed with them and dismissed the case. The Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals disagreed and reversed. The Supreme Court analyzed this case the same way as it has analyzed previous decisions involving suits by employees against a state. They asked two basic questions. First, did Congress intend to,

in essence, waive immunity by the states to suit under the Eleventh Amendment? Clearly, in this case, Congress had that intention. The ADA includes language at 42 U.S.C., Section 12202, which states: “A state shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the constitution of the United States from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this Act.” No “Widespread Discrimination” The second basic question asked by the Court was, did Congress have the authority to waive state immunity under the Eleventh Amendment in order to uphold the provision of equal protections or due process under the Fourteenth Amendment of the Constitution?