March 2014 | Volume 75, Number 2
[…] A landlocked lake that borders on two states is considered navigable.
Concurrent State and Federal Jurisdiction Federal courts were given jurisdiction over admiralty and maritime claims by an express grant of jurisdiction in the United States Constitution.2 However, state courts have concurrent jurisdiction with federal courts over some maritime cases. The statutory codification of federal court jurisdiction over most admiralty and maritime matters is found at 28 U.S.C. § 1333 which provides in part: The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the states, of: www.alabar.org | THE ALABAMA LAWYER 111
Any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled. [Emphasis added].3
Passengers on a recreational vessel injured due to the negligence of the host/ vessel operator have a cause of action against the operator, and in the case of a collision, may have a claim against both operators. 112
MARCH 2014 | www.alabar.org