MAY 2011 • VOL. 72, NO. 3
[…] Rice, 600 So. 2d 975 (Ala. 1992) came at a time that some social scientists have characterized as the height of the “Pit Bull Panic.”23 Therefore, Humphries was less a “dog-bite” case and more a “Pit Bull” case. Humphries involved the attack of a gas deliveryman, Clarence Rice, who, attempting to leave a bill at the front door of a mobile home owned by Herbert and Louise Humphries, was knocked off the porch by a Pit Bull Terrier owned by the Humphries’s son, Carl. Rice suffered a fractured leg and wrist, as well as bite wounds. Rice sued under ALA. CODE § 3-6-1 (1975), which provides, in part, that “the owner of such dog shall be liable in damages to the person so bitten or injured . . . when the person so bitten or injured is upon property owned or controlled by the owner . . . ”. As the dog belonged not to the property owner, but his son, Rice sought to have the court extend the scope of the statute under the theory that ALA. CODE § 3-1-3 (1975) (a codification of common law strict liability for dangerous animals) expressly establishes liability for “any person