The Alabama Lawyer May 2014
[…] into effect January 21, 2013 unless the CFPB promulgated regulations related to those amendments by that date. On January 10, 2013 the CFPB responded, announcing a series of new implementing regulations. The majority of those new regulations, including the TILA and RESPA rules that are the subject of this article, became effective in January 2014.

Mortgage Loan Origination and The New Ability to Repay Cause of Action Most significantly, sections 1411, 1412 and 1414 of the Dodd-Frank Act add new Section 1639c to the Truth in Lending Act (“TILA”), 15 U.S.C. §1631 et seq. This provision prohibits lenders from making a www.alabar.org | THE ALABAMA LAWYER 167


“residential mortgage loan” unless the lender “makes a reasonable and good faith determination, based on verified and documented information that, at the time the loan is consummated, the consumer has a reasonable ability to repay the loan, according to its terms, and all applicable taxes, insurance and assessments.”6 In doing so, Dodd-Frank represents a substantial departure from the current Alabama rule that a lender does not owe its borrower a duty to ensure that he or she has the ability to repay a loan, at least as that rule is applied to consumer mortgage borrowers.