The Alabama Lawyer May 2014
[…] Accordingly, when the choice is offered, it is beneficial to file under both the Alabama and Delaware inspection statutes to combine the strength of Delaware’s case law, and strong list of proper purposes, with the threat of Alabama’s penalties.

B. Directly Applicable Alabama Statute Forbidding Depreciating the Value of Shares with the Intent to Buy Another directly applicable53 Alabama statute is one of the most striking under-utilized statutes in commercial litigation−Alabama Code § 10A–2–8.32−which states: No president, director or managing officer of any corporation, by whatsoever name or title he or she may be known or called, shall do or omit to do any act, or shall make any declaration or statement in writing, or otherwise, with the intent to depreciate the market value of the stock or bonds of the corporation, and with the further intent to enable the president, director or other managing officer, or any other person, to buy any stock or bonds at less than the real value thereof.54 In short, the statute forbids corporate fiduciaries from taking actions or making statements with the intent of later acquiring shares from shareholders at less than its actual value.