The Alabama Lawyer May 2014
[…] In Hall, the court held that a seven-week delay between the initial seizure and commencement of civil forfeiture, without explanation from the state, failed the promptness requirement.

Air Wisconsin Airlines v. Hoeper, No. 12-315 (U.S. Jan. 27, 2014) Under the Aviation and Transportation Security Act, airlines and their employees are immune from civil liability for reporting suspicious behavior, but pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 44941(b), that immunity is not available for disclosures “made with actual knowledge that the disclosure was false, inaccurate, or misleading” or “with reckless disregard as to the truth or falsity of that disclosure.”

FLSA Sandifer v. U.S. Steel Corp., No. 12-417 (U.S. Jan. 27, 2014) The time that petitioners spent donning and doffing their protective gear was not compensable under the FLSA.

Personal Jurisdiction Walden v.