Lawyer vol 67 no 4 web
[…] (The AAJ\s Commercial Arbitration Rules and Mediation Procedures (Including Procedures for Large, Complex Commercial Disputes) are located on the Web at www.adr.orglsp.asp?id'22440). Whenever discovery is sought from someone who is not a party to the proceeding however, problems can arise. A nonparty is not bound by the rules of the administering body because he or she never agreed to arbitrate in the first place. The ability of an arbitrator to compel discovery from a nonparty is governed by Section 7 of the FAA. Section 7 of the FAA empowers an arbitrator to summon in writing "any person" to attend a hearing and bring with him "any book, record, document, or paper which may be deemed

material as evidence in the case." The phrase "any person" has ?een uniformly interpreted to include nonparties to a proceedmg. However, there is some disagreement among federal circuit courts of appeals over the scope of an arbitrator's power to compel a nonparty to respond to a discovery request before an arbitration hearing.