Lawyer 3 2009 web
[…] Office Depot, Inc., 204 F.3d 1069 (11th Cir. 2000). Under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 1332, removal is premised either on federal-question jurisdiction or diversity jurisdiction. For the purposes of this article, only diversity jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 13321 will be addressed. Federal courts may exercise diversity jurisdiction over all civil actions where the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and the action is between citizens of different states. 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a), 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a) (“(a) Except as otherwise expressly provided by Act of Congress, any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or the defendants, to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending. For purposes of removal under this chapter, the citizenship of defendants sued under fictitious names shall be disregarded.”). However, “[b]ecause removal jurisdiction raises significant federalism concerns, federal The Alabama Lawyer

121


courts are directed to construe removal strictly … [i]ndeed, all doubts about jurisdiction should be resolved in favor of remand to state court.” Univ. of S. Ala. v. Am.