Lawyer 5 2009 web
[…] Fortunately, the District Court Committee Comments following Rule 12, Ala. R. Civ. P. state that “a party will not be deemed in default if he has served an appearance in the form of a motion to dismiss,” which references Rule 55(dc)(5), Ala. R. Civ. P.

Equitable Relief Is Generally Not Available in District Court Actions One mistake commonly made is to seek equitable relief in the district courts, which is only available in circuit courts. Ala. Code §12-12-30 states that: “The original civil jurisdiction of the district court of Alabama shall be uniform throughout the state, concurrent with the circuit court, except as otherwise provided, and shall include all civil actions in which the matter in controversy 208

MaY 2009

does not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000), exclusive of interest and costs, and civil actions based on unlawful detainer; except, that the district court shall not exercise jurisdiction over any of the following matters: “(1) Actions seeking equitable relief other than: “a. Equitable questions arising in juvenile cases within the jurisdiction of the district court. “b. Equitable defenses asserted or compulsory counterclaims filed by any party in any civil action within the jurisdiction of the district court.” While obvious equitable remedies, such as injunctions, are clearly not available in district courts, less obvious ones are perhaps more often sought.