Lawyer 7 2009 web
[…] party and made no effort to verify that depositors may act on behalf of such fictitious party by requiring corporate resolutions or other evidence of authorization.26

DISPUTE EIGHT (Depositary Bank vs. Endorser): Dishonored Check If the check is returned to the depositary bank (or if the depositary bank is forced to pay under a presentment warranty), the endorser (if found) will be required to pay the depositary bank. Alabama Code § 7-3-415 imposes liability on an endorser if an instrument is dishonored, and “the endorser is obliged to pay the amount due on the instrument (i) according to the terms of the instrument at the time it was indorsed, or (ii) if the endorser endorsed an incomplete instrument, according to its terms when completed.” See Ala. Code § 7-3-415. Endorsement includes signing the reverse of the check, stamping the reverse of the check or even simply depositing the check. Ala. Code § 7-3-204. Typically the endorser will have a bank account at the depositary bank.