Lawyer 7 2009 web
[…] Such an argument may be relevant to Ala. Code § 7-4-406(d)(1) or possibly to other relevant provisions of 7-4-406. Of course, if the customer made a record of the issued checks on the check stub or carbonized copies, the customer should be able usually to verify the paid items and discover any unauthorized checks. There could be exceptional circumstances if a check is altered by changing the name of the payee; the customer could not detect this fraud normally without seeing the check. 9. Ala. Code § 7-4-103(a) provides that an agreement may vary the U.C.C. rules, but cautions that the parties cannot disclaim any applicable responsibility of a bank “for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure.” 10. Among the many reasons to encourage early reporting is the ability to mitigate the loss, and not just for repeated wrongdoers.