Lawyer 7 2009 web
[…] Article 4 is directed at bank deposits and collections. 5. A “depositary bank” is “the first bank to take an item.” Ala. Code § 7-4-105(2). The “payor bank” is “a bank that is the drawee of a draft.” Ala. Code § 7-4-105(3); Ala. Code § 7-3-103(c). 6. Ala. Code § 7-1-201(37) (signature is “any symbol executed or adopted with present intention to adopt or accept a writing,” comments note that court should “use common sense and commercial experience in passing” on whether a symbol is a signature); Ala. Code § 7-3-401(b) (“signature may be made…by means of a device or machine, and (ii) by the use of any name…or by a word, mark or symbol”). Moreover, banks today typically address facsimile signatures in their deposit agreements, allowing the drawee bank to rely on facsimile signatures as authorized. Such agreements regarding facsimile signatures should not violate the rule of Ala.