Lawyer 7 2009 web
[…] Standard Exception Requiring Consumer to Review Bank Statement–Rule Different for Endorsements As with unauthorized drawer signatures, Ala. Code § 7-4-406 requires a customer to review its statement, but the standards are The Alabama Lawyer

281


DISPUTE FOUR (Theft Victim vs. Depositary Bank): Forged Endorsement Sometimes a thief steals a check made payable to the victim and forges the endorsement of the victim. Such a victim may have a conversion claim against a depositary bank (although there may be some uncertainty if a physical check is not involved).14 Ala. Code § 7-3-420(a) provides: An instrument is converted under circumstances which would constitute conversion under personal property law. The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments. An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment.

DISPUTE FIVE (Depositary Bank vs.