Lawyer 9 2008 web
[…] SB. 354 (Act No. 2008-389)— Unlicensed Hospital Penalties Amends Ala. Code Section 22-21-33 to increase the penalties for operating an unlicensed hospital.

SB. 358 (Act No. 2008-390)— Unlicensed Hospital Time for Moving Persons Court may enter and grant additional time to move persons from unlicensed hospitals to appropriate facilities.

SB. 368 (Act No. 2008-395)—Workers’ Compensation Exemptions Amends Ala. Code Section 25-5-50 exemptions from the workers’ compensation law which provides “an employer who regularly employs less than five employees in any one business, other than the business of constructing or assisting on-site in the construction of single family, detached residential dwellings.”

SB. 385 (Act No. 2008-467)—Gill Nets Prohibited Prohibits the use of gill nets in salt and brackish waters after phase-out period.

2008 First Special Session