Declaratory Ruling Concerning Purchasing and Compounding GLP-1 Products for Physicians
[…] Ala. Code § 34-23-2. Generally, no “person, firm, or corporation” can practice pharmacy, compound drugs, or dispense medications unless he or she possesses a license issued by ALBOP. Ala. Code § 34-23-50(a). However, Alabama-licensed physicians may compound, dispense, administer, or supply drugs to their patients for the patient’s personal use without a license issued by ALBOP. Ala. Code § 34-23-11.
This exemption is referenced in Ala. Code § 34-23-70, which sets forth certain requirements and restrictions attaching to the operation of a pharmacy. In the midst of a list of requirements ALBOP is empowered to enforce, the Legislature clarified that ALBOP is not authorized to “promulgate or enforce any rule which governs, regulates, or restricts the professional practice of a physician licensed to practice medicine in this state.” Ala. Code § 3423-70(g)(3).