NEW YORK LABOR LAW § 198-E CONSTRUCTION WAGE THEFT LEGISLATION
[…] •For the purposes of this section, "contractor", “owner”, and “subcontractor” are defined as they are in Section 198-e.

22

The information provided in this presentation does not, and is not intended to, constitute legal advice; instead, all information, content, and materials available in this presentation are for general informational purposes only.


The Wage Theft Prevention Act (WTPA) •took effect on April 9, 2011. Here are some key provisions of the law that employers need to know. •The WTPA extends the protections under Labor Law Section 215. (Specifically, New York Labor Law Section 215 states that an employer may not "discharge, threaten, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate or retaliate against any employee" because the employee complained of an alleged violation of the Labor Law or otherwise cooperated with a Department of Labor or Attorney General investigation regarding an alleged violation of the Labor Law.) •It also gives the New York State Department of Labor 23