February 27, 2025
[…] In short, the court determined that TDRs relate to the amount of compensation – not whether a taking has occurred.
As such, this seems to be a rather large shift in existing law. Indeed, this case represents yet another shift toward private property owners in takings case.
Shands concerns a very interesting set of facts, prolonged litigation, and discusses the history of takings cases pursuant to Penn Central, Lucas, etc.
386 So. 3d 1020 (Fla. 6th DCA 2024)
In this brief opinion, the Sixth DCA held a county charter provision to be preempted by Section 403.412(9)(a), Florida Statutes, which “precludes a ‘‘local government regulation, ordinance, code, rule, comprehensive plan, charter, or any other provision of law’ from ‘‘recogniz[ing] or grant[ing] any legal rights to a plant, an animal, a body of water, or any other part of the natural environment that is not a person or political subdivision.’”

The charter provision recognized certain rights in water bodies within Orange County.
EverettBros.Recycling,Inc.v.MartinCty., 2025
WL 258997, 50 Fla. L. Weekly D236 (Fla. 4th DCA Jan. 22, 2025)