Planning in the Courts | Nancy Stroud, FAICP, JD & David Theriaque, Esq.
[…] Consistency Mandate 

Conservancy of SW Fla., Inc. v. Collier Cnty., 352 So. 3d 481 (Fla. 2d DCA 2022) •

The appellate court decided that the traffic and fiscal neutrality policies implicated the intensity of use on the property under the GMP, were within the statute’s purview, and remanded those issues to the circuit court to review. The court pointed to the Florida Statute Section 163.3164(22) definition of intensity: “an objective measurement of the extent to which land may be developed or used, including the consumption or use of the space above, on, or below ground; the measurement of the use of or demand on natural resources; and the measurement of the use of or demand on facilities and services.”


Consistency Mandate 

2023 Florida legislature amends section 163.3215(3), Fla.