The case against psychiatry
[…] New Hampshire went so far as to enact a civil commitment law for Sexually Violent Predators who do not have mental illness. This is the exact language of New Hampshire's RSA 135-E:1 (effective January 1, 2007): "a small but extremely dangerous number of sexually


violent predators exist who do not have a mental disease or defect that renders them appropriate for involuntary treatment" but "have antisocial personality features which are unamenable to existing mental illness treatment modalities, and those features render them likely to engage in criminal, sexual violent behavior." The statute authorized their for practical purposes lifetime incarceration.