The case against psychiatry
[…] (See Psychiatric Drugs—Cure of Quackery?). Furthermore, in some states, Texas being an example, there is as a practical matter no right to appeal the judge's decision to authorize forced drugging: Texas Mental Health Code §574.108 (b) provides "An order authorizing the administration of medication regardless of the refusal of the patient is effective pending appeal of the order."