JOHN MARSHALL LAW JOURNAL
[…] may be excluded from school if he or she "becomes a detriment to the morals or discipline of any school."); Idaho, I.C. § 33-205 (2007) (board may expel any student "whose presence in a public school is detrimental to the health and safety of other pupils"); Illinois, 105 ILCS 5/10-22.6 (2008) (authorizes suspension or expulsion for "gross disobedience or misconduct"); New Jersey, N.J. STAT. § 18A:37-2(c) (2007) ("Conduct of such character as to constitute a continuing danger to the physical well-being of other pupils" constitutes grounds for suspension or expulsion.); New York, NY CLS EDUC § 3214(3) (2007) (authorizes suspension of student whose conduct "endangers the safety, morals, health or welfare of others."); North Carolina, N.C.G.S.A. § 115C-391(d) (2008) (authorizes expulsion of "any student 14 years of age or older whose behavior indicates that the student's continued presence in school constitutes a clear threat to the safety of other students or employees"). 190. Clements v. Board of Trustees, 585 P.2d 197 (Wyo. 1978). 191. Id. at 204 (citing People in Interest of K.P., 182 Colo. 409, 414 (1973)).
John MarshallLaw Journal
[Vol. I
92 of a school bus-and the welfare of other school students.' Similarly, in T.W. v.