JOHN MARSHALL LAW JOURNAL
[…] STAT. § 120.13(l)(b)(2)(d) (2006) (suspension for off campus conduct that endangers the property, health or safety of others at the school or under school supervision, or of any school employee or board member); Alaska, AS § 14.30.045(5) (2008 West) ("conviction of a felony that the governing body of the district determines will cause the attendance of the child to be inimicable to the welfare or education of other pupils."); Massachusetts, ALM GL ch. 71, § 37H1/2 (2007) (provided the continued presence of the student "would have a substantial detrimental effect on the general welfare of the school."); TENN. CODE ANN. § 49-6-3401(a)(14) (2007) (provided the continued presence of the student in Tennessee, "would