JOHN MARSHALL LAW JOURNAL
[…] detrimental to the welfare or safety of other pupils or of school personnel"); Connecticut, C.G.S.A. § 10-233(a)(1) (2007) (suspension or expulsion is authorized for conduct off school grounds that "is violative of [a published school board] policy and is seriously disruptive of the educational process."); UTA CODE ANN. § 53A-1 1-904(1) (2007) (student may be suspended or expelled for conduct that "threatens harm or does harm to the school or school property, to a person associated with the school, or property associated with that person, regardless of where it occurs."); Vermont, 16 V.S.A. § 1162(a) (2007) (authorizes suspension or expulsion for off-campus misconduct "where direct harm to the welfare of the school can be demonstrated."); Wisconsin, Wis.