JOHN MARSHALL LAW JOURNAL
[…] § 193:13(11) (2008) (expulsion for enumerated acts of theft, destruction, or violence as defined by N.H. REV. STAT. § 193-D:1 (2008)); South Carolina, S.C. Code Ann. § 59-63-210 (2006) (punishment authorized for commission of any crime, gross immorality, gross misbehavior, etc.); Hawaii, HRS § 302A-1 134(a) (2007) (student may be excluded from school if he or she "becomes a detriment to the morals or discipline of any school."); Idaho, I.C. § 33-205 (2007) (board may expel any student "whose presence in a public school is detrimental to the health and safety of other pupils"); Illinois, 105 ILCS 5/10-22.6 (2008) (authorizes suspension or expulsion for "gross disobedience or misconduct"); New Jersey, N.J. STAT. § 18A:37-2(c) (2007) ("Conduct of such character as to constitute a continuing danger to the physical well-being of other pupils" constitutes grounds for suspension or expulsion.); New York, NY CLS EDUC § 3214(3) (2007) (authorizes suspension of student whose conduct "endangers the safety, morals, health or welfare of others."); North Carolina, N.C.G.S.A. § 115C-391(d) (2008) (authorizes expulsion of "any student 14 years