MARSHALL LAW JOURNAL
[…] 1. H.B. 897, 150th Gen. Assem., 2d Reg. Sess. (Ga. 2010), available at http://wwwl.legis.ga.gov/legis/2009_10/pdf/hb897.pdf. 2011), 12, (Feb. H.B. 897 Assem., Gen. 2. Ga. http://wwwl.legis.ga.gov/legis/2009_10/sum/hb897.htm [hereinafter H.B. 897 Status Sheet]. 3. Ga. Gen. Assem., H.B. 571 (Feb. 16, 2011), available at http://wwwl.1egis.ga.gov/legis/2009_10/sum/hb571.htm [hereinafter H.B. 571 Status Sheet].
320
John MarshallLaw Journal TEXT OF HOUSE BILL
[Vol. IV
897
ยง 1. Chapter 6 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sexual offenses, is amended by revising Code Section 16-6-5.1, relating to sexual assault against persons in custody, as follows: "16-6-5.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Actor' means a person accused of sexual assault. (2) 'Intimate parts' means the genital area, groin, inner thighs, buttocks, or breasts of a person. (3) 'Psychotherapy' means the professional treatment or counseling of a mental or emotional illness, symptom, or condition. (4) 'Sexual contact' means any contact between the actor and a person not married to the actor involving the intimate parts of either person for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor. (5) 'School' means any educational program or institution instructing children at any level, pre-kinderearten through twelfth grade, or the equivalent thereof if grade divisions are not used. (b) A probation or parole officer or other custodian Or Supef-'iSfr Of OtheF person refefred to in this Code section eeof~its sexual assauilt when her she engages in sexual eontaet with another persoft who is a proebationer or parolce under: the supervision of said probation or paroele o ffr- or who is 4. the euistedy of law or who is enroelled in a sehool Or who is detained in or is patient in a hospita or: other: institution and sueh actor: has supefvisory-or disciplinary authority over such other person. A persen convicted of sexual assault shall be ptnishcd by impriseoffnt for net less then ten ner met than 30 years; provyided, however:, that any person convictcd of the offenset sexual assauilt under thiS subsection of a child tndcr the age of 14 years shl be punished by imprisonmet for not less than 25 nor mere than 50 years. An person convicted under this subsection of the offense of sexual assault
No. 1]
House Bill 897
321
shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishfent previsions ot Cede Section 17 10 6.2. (e)(1) A proeo i sexual assault when such person has super.'isor' or Sexual disciplinary authoflt' over another person anid such pero enae contact with tha other pcrson who is:(A) In the cuistody of law; or (B3) Detained in or is a patienit in a