MARSHALL LAW JOURNAL
[…] 107. Id. 108. O.C.G.A. § 16-6-9 (West 2010). 109. O.C.G.A. § 15-11-28(a)(1)(A) (West 2010) (designating the juvenile court as having exclusive original jurisdiction over matters involving children alleged to be delinquent); O.C.G.A. § 15-11-2(6)(A) (West 2010) (defining a delinquent act as one that is designated a crime by state law, federal law, or local ordinance). I10. O.C.G.A. § 16-6-3(a) (West 2010). Note, however, section (c) states "[i]f the victim is at least 14 but less than 16 years of age and the person convicted of statutory rape is 18 years of age or younger and is no more than four years older than the victim, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." O.C.G.A. § 16-6-3(c) (West 2010). 111. See O.C.G.A. § 16-6-13(b) (West 2010) (making pimping a minor, pandering a minor, keeping a place of prostitution involving a minor, and soliciting a minor all felonies with five to twenty year sentences). 112. O.C.G.A. § 16-6-13(a) (West 2010). 113.