JOHN MARSHALL LAW JOURNAL
[…] As a general intent crime, the damage to the property alone suffices to establish the actor's intent to destroy the living natural asset of another.1 7 9 Therefore, much like the general intent crime of sexual battery, defined as "intentionally mak[ing] physical contact with the intimate parts of the body of another person without the consent of that person[,]" 1 8 0 the general intent to damage property is the manifested "intent to do 171. Id. § 16-7-22(a)(2). 172. Id. (defining "public utility service" with examples of "any public system of public communication, public transportation, sewerage, drainage, water supply, gas, power,
. . .
or with any constitute property thereof").
173. Waugh v. State, 437 S.E.2d 297, 298 (Ga. 1993). 174. O.C.G.A. § 16-7-22(b). 175. Waugh, 437 S.E.2d at 301. 176. See id. 177. O.C.G.A. § 16-7-23. 178. Id. § 16-7-23(b). 179. Jordan v.