JOHN MARSHALL LAW JOURNAL
[…] John MarshallLaw Journal
[Vol. V
employs the means of public utilities to inflict damage to property, the individual is guilty of the offense of criminal damage to property in the first degree.17 1 For example, if an individual placed herbicide into the "water supply" feeding the living natural asset subject to attack with water, the individual would be, among other things, in violation of O.C.G.A. § 16-722(a)(2). 17 2 The conviction of criminal damage to property in the first degree is a felonious actl 73 and is punishable "by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years." 174 A limiting characteristic of criminal damage in the first degree requires an endangerment to human life. 1 In general, the charge of criminal destruction is reserved for violations against the person of another, not the living natural asset of another.176 If a human life is not endangered,