JOHN MARSHALL LAW JOURNAL
[…] This subject is beyond the scope of this Article. 22. O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162 (West 2011). 23. O.C.G.A. § 9-13-140 (West 2011). 24. O.C.G.A. § 9-13-161(a). 25. Id. 26. O.C.G.A. § 9-13-166 (West 2011). 27. ALEXANDER, supra note 14, § 8-9, at 139. There is no statutory provision expressly governing "deeds under power," but the law recognizes them as the result of the power-of-sale contract between the borrower and the lender. Id. at 137. Cf O.C.G.A. § 44-14-160 (West 2011) ("Within 90 days of a foreclosure sale, all deeds under power shall be recorded .. . "). 28. ALEXANDER, supra note 14,
§ 8-7, at 132. Typically the security deed
will provide that the lender's costs-such as advertising expenses, attorneys'
No. I]I
Chilling the Bidding
I07