JOHN MARSHALL LAW JOURNAL
[…] foreclosure of mortgages); see also O.C.G.A. § 44-14-210 (West 2011) (addressing judicial foreclosure of deeds to secure debt); Lively v. Oberdorfer, 119 S.E.2d 27, 28 (Ga. 1961) ("A deed to secure debt may be foreclosed as an equitable mortgage."). See generally ALEXANDER, supra note 14, § 7-1. 18. See O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114 (West 2011) ("Powers of sale in deeds of trust, mortgages, and other instruments shall be strictly construed and shall be fairly exercised."). Practitioners often erroneously assume that the distinction between a mortgage and a deed to secure debt is that a mortgage may not be foreclosed upon nonjudicially.