JOHN MARSHALL LAW JOURNAL Volume V, Number 2
[…] The full text of House Bill 87 is available at http://wwwl.legis.ga.gov/legis/201 1_12/pdf/hb87.pdf.
No. 2]
House Bill 87- E- Verify
725
privity of contract with a contractor and includes a subeentraetei, contract employee; or staffing agency--f any cfntracter regardlcss of its tier. (7) 'Subcontractor' means a person or entity having privity of contract with a subcontractor or privity of contract with another person or entity contracting with a subcontractor or sub-subcontractor." ยง3. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) and (b) of Code Section 13-10-91, relating to the verification of new employee eligibility, applicability, and rules and regulations as follows: "(a) Every public employer, including, but not limited to, every municipality and county, shall register and participate in the federal work authorization program to verify employment eligibility of all newly hired employees. Upon federal authorization, a public employer shall permanently post the employer's federally issued user identification number and date of authorization, as established by the agreement for authorization, on the employer's website; provided, however, that if a local public employer does not maintain a website, the identification number and date of atherization shall be puiblished aafmally in the official legal ergan- for- the eeunty then the local government shall submit such information to Carl Vinson Institute of Government of the University of Georgia to be posted by the institute on the website created for local government audit and budget reporting. The Carl Vinson Institute of Government of the University of Georgia shall maintain the information submitted and provide instructions and submission guidelines State departments, agencies, or for local governments. instrumentalities may satisfy the requirement of this Code section by posting information required by this Code section on one website maintained and operated by the state." 8
7. H.B. 87 Status Sheet, supranote 5. 8. Id.
726
John MarshallLaw Journal
[Vol. V