3 minute read
[…] For those who may not have individuals to care for their pets, these are good alternatives. This is something that can be accomplished either in an estate plan, or by contracting with the organization directly. Most times, it is best to do both.

Finally, more people are doing what we call Pet Trusts these days.

Finally, more people are doing what we call Pet Trusts these days. Texas Property Code Section 112.037 states, “A trust may be created to provide for the care of an animal … if the trust terminates on the death of the animal.” This provision gives the pet owner the most control over a pet’s care.