Austin Lawyer May 2024
[…] The court granted the petition for review.

Austin Bar Member

KENNON L. WOOTEN, Scott, Douglass & McConnico LLP, for Appellees

State of Texas v. Loe, No. 23-0697

This case involves a challenge under the Texas Constitution to a statutory prohibition on the provision of certain medical treatments to children experiencing gender dysphoria.

continued on page 32. MAY 2024 | AUSTINLAWYER 31

SB 14 adds to the Health and Safety Code subchapter X, which governs “Gender Transitioning and Gender Reassignment Procedures and Treatments for Certain Children.” New Section 161.702 of the Code prohibits a physician or healthcare worker from knowingly performing certain procedures or administering certain treatments “[f]or the purpose of transitioning a child’s biological sex as determined by the sex organs, chromosomes, and endogenous profiles of the child or affirming the child’s perception of the child’s sex if that perception is inconsistent with the child’s biological sex.” SB 14 authorizes the Attorney General to bring an action to enforce the prohibition in Section 161.702, and it amends the Occupations Code to require that the medical license of a physician in violation of Section 161.702 be revoked.