austinbar.org FEBRUARY 2024 | VOLUME 33, NUMBER 1
[…] Because the State was challenging a motion in limine, the court dismissed the State’s appeal. CUMULATION ORDERS— EFFECT OF PAROLE: Defendant’s sentences could not be stacked when he was sentenced for charged offense while on parole for prior offense.
Webb was convicted of the offense of aggravated robbery and sentenced to 50 years’ imprisonment, which the trial court ordered to begin after Webb finished serving his sentence from a prior conviction for aggravated robbery. On appeal, Webb argued that the stacking order should be deleted. The appellate court agreed. Article 42.08 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that if a defendant “has been convicted in two or more cases,” the trial court has the discretion to decide whether the punishments for “the second and subsequent convictions ... begin when the judgment and the sentence imposed or suspended in the preceding conviction has ceased to operate” or “run concurrently with the other case or cases.” The court explained that a sentence “ceases to operate” when a defendant serves his sentence in full or makes parole, provided that his parole has not been revoked.