SEPTEMBER 2023 | VOLUME 32, NUMBER 7
[…] HB 19 is available at Texas Legislature Online (TLO), https://capitol.texas. gov.
4 See SB 1045, Section 1.05, amending Govt. Code Section 22.220 by adding a new subsection (d) (1) (a)-(o) to the complete list of excluded proceedings.
5 SB 1045 Section 1.14 (b).
6 SB 1045 Section 1.04, amending Govt. Code Section 22.216 by adding subsection (n-2).
7 CSSB 1045 Bill Analysis, Senate Research Center, 3/24/23 (Author’s/ Sponsor’s Statement of Intent) available at Texas Legislature Online
(TLO), https://capitol.texas.gov.
8 Tex. Const. Art. V, Section 6 (b) (“Said Justices shall be elected by the qualified voters of their respective districts at a general election, for a term of six years …”).
9 See Tex. Const. Art. IV, Section 12 (i) (“For purposes of this section, the expiration of a term of office or the creation of a new office constitutes a vacancy.”); State ex rel. Angelini v. Hardberger, 932 S.W.2d 489 (Tex. 1996).
10 Tex. Const. Art. V, Section 28 (a).
11 See State ex rel.