FRIDAY NOVEMBER 5, 2021 CO -SPONSORS
[…] •
If the settlor gets to the point that the settlor really needs to be a beneficiary of the trust and wants the spouse to exercise the power of appointment, estate taxes may be the least of the settlor’s concerns.
Consider including a tax reimbursement clause but only if, under state law, such clause will not cause the trust to be available to the settlor’s creditors. Non-DAPT states with these statutes include Arizona, Florida, Kentucky, Maryland, New Jersey, North Carolina, Oregon, New York, and Texas. E.g., TEX. PROP. CODE §112.035(d)(1) (a settlor is not considered a beneficiary of a trust solely because a trustee other than the settlor “is authorized under the trust instrument to par or reimburse the settlor www.bessemertrust.com/for-professional-partners/advisor-insights
28
82
for, or pay directly to the taxing authorities, any tax on trust income or principal that is payable by the settlor under the law imposing the tax”); see Rev. Rul. 2004-64. b.
Completed Gift for Gift Tax Purposes.