FRIDAY NOVEMBER 5, 2021 CO -SPONSORS
[…] Other states provide a “willful” or “intentional” misconduct
8
151
standard in determining when a trustee can be liable for complying with directions given by a direction advisor, including Delaware, Illinois, Texas, and Virginia. E.g., 12 DEL. C. §3313 (“then except in cases of willful misconduct on the part of the fiduciary so directed, the fiduciary shall not be liable for any loss resulting directly or indirectly from any such act”); 760 Ill. Comp. Stat. §16.3(f)(1) (willful misconduct); R. S. Mo. §456.8-808(8) (bad faith or reckless indifference); Tex. Prop. Code §114.0031(f)(“willful misconduct”).