FRIDAY NOVEMBER 5, 2021 CO -SPONSORS
[…] New York historically has imposed an absolute prohibition against a trustee exercising a discretionary distribution power in favor of itself, except for a trust that is revocable by the beneficiary during his or her lifetime. The statute was amended, effective September 30, 2003, to allow distributions to the beneficiary-trustee within an ascertainable standard, or if the trust instrument expressly references the statute and overrides the prohibition on distributions to a trustee-beneficiary. N.Y. CLS EPTL § 10-10.1 (“for such person’s health, education, maintenance, or support within the meaning of sections 2041 and 2514 of the Internal Revenue Code, or any other ascertainable standard”). Like the current New York rule, some states apply the prohibition only if the distribution power in the instrument is not limited by an ascertainable standard relating to the health, education, maintenance or support of the power holder.