Sponsored by Gregory Smith, AAES
[…] There are many questions to consider here. Does this constitute tampering with evidence? Will this nullify the records custodian’s authentication? Section 918.13(1)(b), Florida Statutes, states that “No person . . . shall . . . make, present, or use any record, document, or thing, knowing it to be false.” In this situation, the company is the only party with an exact duplicate of the original documents supplied by the non-party. Once the documents have been altered, enhanced, reorganized and indexed, they may no longer be a duplicate of the original records. Section 90.953(2), Florida Statutes, states “a duplicate is admissible to the same extent as an original, unless . . . a genuine question is raised about the authenticity of the original . . . ” and Rule 1003, Federal Rules of Evidence, states that a duplicate of the original may be used as long as it “is the product of a method which insures accuracy and genuineness.”