Newsletter of the Baltimore County Bar Association
[…] Maryland abolished the common law rule by statute adoption in 1864, and then codified, in general, that spouses were competent and compellable witnesses in 1888. This also provided that, although spouses were competent to testify in both civil and criminal matters, spouses were considered not competent to disclose confidential communications made during the marriage, and spouses could not be compelled to testify in criminal matters.
Presently, the general rules are found in Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 9-101 (Rules relating to interested persons and litigants and their spouses), which states “Unless otherwise provided in this subtitle: (1) A person shall not be excluded from testifying in a proceeding because of incapacity from crime or interest in the matter in question; and (2) Litigants and their spouses are competent and compellable to give evidence. The two types of privileges regarding spousal testimony are found in Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 9-105 (Confidential communications between spouses) and Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 9-106 (Spousal privilege).