Slip op. at 2. In early 2019, he learned that the Petitioner had withdrawn $85,000 from his account and deposited the money in her own account. When he asked her to return the money, she said she would “think about it.” Slip op. at 3. In an effort to recover the stolen money, Mr. Smith hired an attorney who generated $6,000 worth of fees. Id. at 12. At the conclusion of a sentencing and restitution hearing, the Circuit Court for Prince George’s County ordered the Petitioner to pay the attorney’s fees as restitution pursuant to Crim. Proc. §11-603(a)(2)(ii).
Criminal Procedure Article §11-603(a) provides in relevant part that:
(a) A court may enter a judgment of restitution that orders a defendant or child respondent to make restitution in addition to any other penalty for the commission of a crime or delinquent act, if:
(1) as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, property of the victim was stolen, damaged, destroyed, converted, or unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased;
(2) as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, the victim suffered:
(i) actual medical, dental, hospital, counseling, funeral, or burial expenses or losses;
(ii) direct out-of-pocket losses;
(iii) loss of earnings; or
(iv) expenses incurred with rehabilitation; The Appellate Court focused its analysis on the specific section of the statute relied upon by the trial court, Crim. Proc. §11-603(a)(2)(ii).