Advocate December 2015
[…] Hall appealed to COSA. He contended that the trial court erred in ordering him to pay restitution for damage to the front door of the burglarized home when he had been acquitted of malicious destruction of that front door. Hall also contended that the officer was not sufficiently qualified to testify as an expert on the plotting of cell site data and that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction. COSA affirmed the conviction. It held that there was no error in ordering Hall to pay restitution for damages related to the front door. Criminal

Procedure subsection 11-603(a)(1) allows a sentencing court to order restitution "if, as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, property of the victim was stolen, damaged, destroyed, converted, unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased. " That Hall was acquitted of the malicious destruction of the door did not affect whether the door damage was a "direct result" of the burglary, which it was. The trial court had not abused its discretion in permitting the officer to testify as an expert. In State v.