Advocate February 2016
[…] COSA affirmed, deciding that the Writ in question was not applicable to a guilty plea. Yonga petitioned for cert and this was granted by the Court of Appeals. The Court affirmed the COSA decision. It concluded that the applicable standard for evaluating newly discovered evidence under Criminal Procedure Section 8-301, whether the newly discovered evidence "creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been different," was similar to the standard applied to newly discovered evidence under a Rule 4-331(c)(1) motion for a new trial. The Court cited legislative history to support this conclusion.