THE ADVOCATE Newsletter of The Baltimore County Bar Association VOLUME XXVIV, No. 7
[…] The judge found that he was competent and denied the motion. Sibug appealed to the Court of Special Appeals, arguing that the trial court denied him due process by failing to determine whether he had regained his competency to stand trial before proceeding with his new trial. COSA affirmed the conviction. Criminal Procedure Article subsection 3-101(f) provides that a defendant is not competent to stand trial when he is not able “(1) to understand the nature or object of the proceeding; or (2) to assist in his defense.” Section 3-104(a) of the same article provides that if “before or during trial, the defendant in a criminal case… appears to the court to be incompetent to stand trial or the defendant alleged incompetence to stand trial, the court shall determine, on evidence presented in the record, whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial.” Before his first trial, Sibug properly alleged his incompetence. That conviction was vacated and he was granted a new trial. With that, Sibug’s case began anew procedurally. Sibug was then required to raise the issue again after a new trial was granted.