THE ADVOCATE Newsletter of The Baltimore County Bar Association VOLUME XXVIV, No. 7
[…] The judge further noted that the court file contained a hospital’s letter stating that Sibug was competent and that he had “seemed to understand exactly what was going on” during his trial. The judge found that he was competent and denied the motion. Sibug appealed to the Court of Special Appeals, arguing that the trial court denied him due process by failing to determine whether he had regained his competency to stand trial before proceeding with his new trial. COSA affirmed the conviction. Criminal Procedure Article subsection 3-101(f) provides that a defendant is not competent to stand trial when he is not able “(1) to understand the nature or object of the proceeding; or (2) to assist in his defense.”