Advocate November 2021
[…] Id. at 18-19.

The Advocate

– Jennifer W. Ritter

11


Court Notices Affirming that LGBTQ+ Identities Do Not Constitute Provocation to Violence: Maryland Outlaws the “Gay-Trans Panic Defense” On Friday, October 1st, 2021, House Bill 231 (HB 231) became effective in Maryland. The bill was enacted on May 30th following unanimous passage in the House and Senate chambers, but notably lacking Governor Larry Hogan’s signature. HB 231 amended the criminal code at Sections 2-207 and 3-209 to prohibit a defendant from asserting “[t]he discovery or perception of, or belief about, another person’s race, color, national origin, sex, gender identity, or sexual orientation, whether or not accurate” as a mitigating affirmative defense to charges of murder or assault.