Brown Political Review - Summer 2013 Issue
[…] On the supply side of private prisons, the top four companies make up a staggering 92 percent of the market for incarceration facilities or services — out of only seven providers total. Lack of competition in oligopolies does not produce the sort of innovation and cost reduction a free market solution

17


follow state law and issue marriage licenses to loving, committed couples who have the right to marry the person that they love, including same-sex couples.” New Mexico Statutes §40-1-1 reads, “Marriage is contemplated by the law as a civil contract, for which the consent of the contracting parties, capable in law of contracting, is essential.” Notably, this statute does not require the parties to marriage be one man and one woman; in fact, it makes no reference to the genders of the contracting parties whatsoever. Meanwhile, §40-19, which enumerates prohibited forms of marriage under state law, does not forbid same-sex marriages.