Brown Political Review - Summer 2013 Issue
[…] More important is the indubitable fact that neither state courts nor state agencies are bound by the opinions of state attorneys general. “An AG opinion is just as the name suggests, an ‘opinion’ on the law,” says Stephen R. McAllister, the solicitor general of Kansas and a professor of law at the Uni-

19


follow state law and issue marriage licenses to loving, committed couples who have the right to marry the person that they love, including same-sex couples.” New Mexico Statutes §40-1-1 reads, “Marriage is contemplated by the law as a civil contract, for which the consent of the contracting parties, capable in law of contracting, is essential.” Notably, this statute does not require the parties to marriage be one man and one woman; in fact, it makes no reference to the genders of the contracting parties whatsoever. Meanwhile, §40-19, which enumerates prohibited forms of marriage under state law, does not forbid same-sex marriages.