CAI-MN Minnesota Community Living - Mar/Apr 2010
[…] As of the drafting of this article, a bill has not yet been submitted to the legislature; however, many important and significant changes to MCIOA are currently on track for inclusion in the anticipated 2010 legislation. A significant component of the proposal would amend several provisions of MCIOA to address issues regarding association replacement reserves. This article provides a summary of some of the most significant changes regarding replacement reserves that are likely to be included in the proposed legislation.1 The current version of Minn. Stat. §515B.3114 provides as follows: The annual budgets of the association shall provide from year to year, on a cumulative basis, for adequate reserve funds to cover the replacement of those parts of the common interest community which the association is obligated to replace. These reserve requirements shall not apply to a common interest community which is restricted to nonresidential use. The current language of Minn. Stat. §515B.3114 provides a broad requirement for associations to fund reserves, leaving out the specifics. Problems arose in many associations in recent years related to replacement reserves, on a scale not contemplated by the Act.