CAI-MN Minnesota Community Living - Sep/Oct 2012
[…] If the documents are silent on the issue of compensation, then the NCA would allow payment for service on the board. Once you determine if board members can be paid under your governing documents, the issue becomes, should they be paid? What would be a reason not to pay your board members? One of the biggest reasons is liability. The NCA provides a certain level of immunity from civil liability to board members. However, this liability is only provided for volunteer board members. Specifically, Minn. Stat. §317A.257 states that a “person who serves without compensation as a director [or] officer . . . is not civilly liable for an act or omission by that person if the act or omission was in good faith, was within the scope of the person’s responsibilities . . . and did not constitute willful or reckless misconduct.” Compensation includes anything of value received for services rendered, with the exception of reimbursement of certain expenses. Therefore, while the NCA does allow board members to be compensated, doing so removes the liability protection that is otherwise afforded under the statute.