The Law Journal, Winter 2019
[…] The Legislature declares this policy to be of statewide concern with the purpose of occupying the field. This act, the state building code, and fire code, and regulations promulgated pursuant to those provisions, shall preempt local laws, regulations, and rules governing the use and occupancy of family daycare homes. Local laws, regulations, or rules shall not directly or indirectly prohibit or restrict the use of a facility as a family daycare home, including, but not limited to, precluding the operation of a family daycare home.” (Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1597.40). For these reasons, the California legislature rendered void any restriction contained in an association’s governing documents that “restricts or prohibits directly, or indirectly limits, the acquisition, use, or occupancy of such property for a family day care home for children…” (Cal. Health & Safety § 1597.40(c)).