Contra Costa
[…] According to the article, “Tens of thousands of
Continued on page 12
CONTRA COSTA COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION CONTRA COSTA LAWYER
11
Credibility of Social Media Continued from page 11
individuals subscribed to message boards, feeding into theories with fake news reports and crowd-driven detective work.”9 Responsiveness to social media is a powerful yet alarming phenomenon. Given the volatile nature of social media, the biggest issue regarding social media and the legal system is hearsay. California Code of Evidence Section 1200(a) defines hearsay as “evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.” Most of all social media used in court is exactly that: hearsay.