Contra Costa Lawyer, Oct. 2012
[…] And, by having a policy prohibiting all workplace romances, employees may feel they must hide from and deceive their supervisors and co-workers. This type of “us versus them” mentality is the last thing employers want to foster.

Second, when workplace romances do not interfere with an employee’s work performance, and do not otherwise cause any disruption to the workplace, employers can do very little to prohibit these consensual relationships. This is so, because, at least in part, the California Constitution protects employees’ right to privacy, and California Labor Code Section 96(k) explicitly protects “lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer’s premises.” Thus, to the extent the ac-


tions of the romantic couple do not affect the workplace, employers are unable to prohibit these relationships.

Create and Enforce Policies That Make Sense Employers, however, are not completely powerless.