Contra Costa
[…] The California Supreme Court in Bernard v. Foley (2005, Cal App 2d Dist) 130 Cal. App. 4th 1109, 30 Cal. Rptr. 3d 716, broadened the application of the disqualified persons and settled the conflict among the lower courts by holding that a care custodian under Prob. Code § 21350 includes any person providing health services or social services to an elderly person or dependent adult. Essentially, the Court adopted the definition of care custodian found in California Welfare and Institutions Code §15610.17, which lists categories and specific language in subsection (y) upon which the court relied: “any other person providing health services or social services to elders or dependent adults.” Widening of the definition of care custodian creates implications for friends who may be assisting an elderly or dependent adult.