What Exactly Are Fiscal Notes?
[…] The Office of Fiscal Analysis (OFA) gives this brief definition: “a fiscal note is a brief statement of the fiscal impact that a piece of legislation would have on state and local government. The economic or social impact of the legislation is not included.” This definition falls short of explaining what a brief statement is or how the OFA comes to these conclusions of impact on state and local government. Looking to the Connecticut General Statutes does not enlighten the situation much further. Under Sec. 2-24a, the law, quoted in full, states that “no bill without a fiscal note appended thereto which, if passed, would require the expenditure of state or municipal funds or affect state or municipal revenue in the current fiscal year or any of the next ensuing five fiscal years shall be acted upon by either house of the General Assembly unless said requirement of a fiscal note is dispensed with by a vote of at least two-thirds of such house. Such fiscal note shall clearly identify the cost and revenue impact to the state and municipalities in the current fiscal year and in each of the next ensuing five fiscal years.” Elsewhere in the law, Sec. 2-71c to be exact, the statutes mandate that the OFA create the fiscal note, and that municipalities have “two working days to provide the OFA with any information that may be necessary for analysis in preparation of such fiscal notes.”