What Exactly Are Fiscal Notes?
[…] Such fiscal note shall clearly identify the cost and revenue impact to the state and municipalities in the current fiscal year and in each of the next ensuing five fiscal years.” Elsewhere in the law, Sec. 2-71c to be exact, the statutes mandate that the OFA create the fiscal note, and that municipalities have “two working days to provide the OFA with any information that may be necessary for analysis in preparation of such fiscal notes.” The problem is there is no one methodology for assessing the fiscal impact of a bill, nor is there any statute or law giving a standard procedure.