Suffolk City Council Meeting Full Agenda (June 17, 2020)
[…] 4.

The Department ofPublic Utilities has indicated that there are currently no existing City water or sewer lines within the areas of the existing right-of-way

5.

Section 15.2-2006 ofthe Code of Virginia allows that, "When an applicant requests a vacation to accommodate expansion or development ofan existing or proposed business, the goveming body may condition the vacation upon commencement of the expansion or development within a specified period of time. Failing to commence within such time may render the vacation, at the option of the goveming body, void. A Certifred copy of the ordinance of vacation sha1l be recorded as deeds are recorded and indexed in the name ofthe locality. A conditional vacation sha11 not be recorded until the condition has been met".

RECOMMENDATION: The proposed street vacation is in compliance with the standards of the Unifred Development Ordinance and the Code of Virginia and is consistent with the 2035 Comprehensive P1an, which designates this area as part of the Central Grotth Area with a Core Support Use District.