Suffolk City Council Meeting Full Agenda (June 17, 2020)
[…] This portion of Mili Street provides access to the Birdsong development. As such, the street vacation should not create any negative impacts to the City of Suffolk road system or any adjoining properties. The remaining portion of Mill Street, lying between County Street and Spruce Skeet, is not subject to this request and shal1

remail public right-of-way.

4.

The Department of Public Utilities has indicated that there are currently no existing City water or sewer lines within the areas of the existing right-of-way

5.

Section 15.2-2006 of the Code of Virginia ailows that, "When an applicant requests a vacation to accommodate expansion or development ofan existing or proposed business, the governing body may condition the vacation upon commencement of the expansion or development within a spssiflsal r.riod of time. Failing to commence within such time may render the vacation, at the option of the governing body, void. A Certified copy of the ordinance ofvacation shall be recorded as deeds are recorded and indexed in the name of the locality. A conditional vacation shali not be recorded until the condition has been mef '.

RECOMMENDATION: The proposed skeet vacation is in compliance with the standards of the Unified Development Ordinance and the Code of Virginia and is consistent with the 2035 Comprehensive Plan, which designates this area as part of the Central Growth Area with a Core Support Use District.