Suffolk City Council Meeting Full Agenda (June 17, 2020)
[…] The alley begins east ofthe building addressed as 100 Warwick Street and ends at the building addressed 5 16 Warwick Street. The proposed sEeet vacation should not create any negative impacts to the City of Suffolk road system nor any adjoining prope(ies. The remaining portion of the unnamed alley adjoining Tax Map 34G29(2) Patcels 9 and 10, is not subject to this request and sha1l remain an undeveloped and unnamed alley.

4.

The Departnnent ofPublic Utilities has indicated that there are currently no existing City water or sewer lines within the areas of the ur:named alley.

5.

Section 15.2-2006 ofthe Code of Virginia allows that, "When an applicant requests a vacation to accommodate expansion or development of an existing or proposed business, the governing body may condition the vacation upon commencement of the expansion or development within a specified period of time. Failing to commence within such time may render the vacation, at the option of the governing body, void. A Certified copy of the ordinance of vacation sha11 be recorded as deeds are recorded and indexed in the name of the locality. A conditional vacation shall not be recorded until the condition has been met".

RECOMMENDATION: The proposed street vacation is in compliance with the standards of the Unified Development Ordinance and the Code of Virginia and is consistent with the 2035 Comprehensive Plan, which designates this area as part of the Central Gro*th Area with a Core Support Use District.