6 minute read
[…] for funding reserves and the court’s interpretation

that the bylaws do “otherwise provide.” Based on the

language in the bylaws, the Eighth District Court of Appeals reversed judgment in favor of the association and remanded the case to trial court for further

proceedings. This case calls into question whether

a special assessment is permissible when there is

a shortfall in reserves and how specific language in

the governing documents for an association may be interpreted regarding reserve contributions. ii

Proposed legislative changes to O.R.C. 5311(A)(1) in S.B. 289 will provide clearer guidance on the annual reserve contribution. The proposed change to the statute at this time is: “The unit owners’ association, through the board of directors, shall do both of the following: (1) Annually, adopt and amend an estimated budget for revenues and expenditures. The budget shall include reserves in an amount adequate to repair and replace major capital items in the normal course of operations without the necessity of special assessments, unless either of the following applies: (a) the declaration and bylaws include language limiting the ability of the board of directors to increase assessments for common expenses without a vote of the unit owners; (b) the unit owners exercising not less than a majority of the voting power of the unit owners association, waive the reserve requirement in writing annually. (2) Collect assessments for common expenses from unit owners.”