NOTICE OF APPEAL OF THE DECISION OF THE RACINE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT REFERENDUM
[…] 21


Case 2020CV001023

Document 109

Scanned 07-10-2020

Page 22 of 25

Allegations in paragraphs 28 and 38 of the Complaint are upon information and belief and generally are non-specific. Again, the recount statute and the Court's Scheduling Order required specificity. Considering this matter upon its merits, the Court determines that based upon a timely objection made by Appellants, the BOC changed their procedure regarding its application of Wis. Stats. Sec. 6.87(6d). Wis. Stats. Sec. 6.87(6d) applies to absent voting procedure and provides: "If a certificate is missing the address of a witness, the ballot may not be counted." During the instant recount on April 18, 2020, and the first half of April 20, 2020, the BOC routinely approved absentee ballot envelopes that were missing a handwritten address for the witness.