NOTICE OF APPEAL OF THE DECISION OF THE RACINE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT REFERENDUM
[…] Stats. Sec. 9.01(1). The RUSD BOC conducted a hand recount of the April 7, 2020 referendum question. The recount, itself, was conducted from April 18, 2020 until April 24, 2020. On April 27, 2020, the BOC certified the recount results as showing 16,715 "Yes" votes and 16,710 "No" votes. The referendum, again, passed by a margin of 5 votes.

2


Case 2020CV001023

Document 109

Scanned 07-10-2020

Page 3 of 25

On May 1,2020, the Appellants filed a timely appeal of the recount results pursuant to Wis. Stats. Sec. 9.01(6). COURTS SCOPE OF REVIEW Chapters 5 through 12 of the Wisconsin Statutes embody Wisconsin's election laws. Under what can be referred to as legislative intent, Wis. Stats. Sec. 5.01(1) provides: "... chs. 5 to 12 shall be construed to give effect to the will of the electors, if that can be ascertained from the proceedings, notwithstanding informality or failure to fully comply with some of their provisions." Under subsections (3) and (4) of Wis. Stats. Sec. 5.01, the person (here "Yes" or "No" votes) receiving the greatest number of legal votes wins. In the event of a tie vote on a referendum question, the referendum fails. The court procedures and the "scope of review," here, are contained in Wis.