NOTICE OF APPEAL OF THE DECISION OF THE RACINE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT REFERENDUM
[…] Appellants argue that one individual, Stacy Tapp, violated the social distancing protocol and was handling election-related materials. In support of this allegation, affidavits and photographs in Exhibits U and V are offered by Appellants. The Court will note that these constitute specific allegations as the statute and the Court’s Scheduling Order require. The Court will also observe that specific allegations under the statute (Wis. Stats. Sec. 9.01(7)) and the Court’s Scheduling Order (R. Doc. 38) were to be in the Complaint filed by Appellants on May 28, 2017 (R. Doc. 71). Wis. Stats. Sec. 9.01(8) also provides that: "A party who fails to object or fails to offer evidence of a defect or irregularity during the recount waives the right to object or offer evidence before the court..." The exception to the above waiver provision is when the objection or evidence of it was unavailable to the party while exercising "due diligence." The affiants in Appellants' Exhibits U and V took photographs which is evidence that they suspected some sort of violation.