NOTICE OF APPEAL OF THE DECISION OF THE RACINE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT REFERENDUM
[…] 15


Case 2020CV001023

Document 109

Scanned 07-10-2020

Page 16 of 25

tainted does not rise above mere "suspicion," as stated earlier, herein. Another observation of the Court is that the recount statute in Wisconsin provides: "Within the time ordered by the court, the parties to the appeal shall provide the court with any other information ordered by the court. At the time and place ordered by the court, the matter shall be summarily heard and determined..." (Wis. Stats. Sec. 9.01(7), emphasis supplied). The same statute reads: "Those provisions of chs. 801 to 806 which are inconsistent with a prompt and expeditious hearing do not apply to appeals under this section" (emphasis supplied).