UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF WISCONSIN
[…] Id at 78; 221. Section 946.12(3) is construed under Wisconsin law to capture a broad scope of official misconduct. Id at 81; 222. Stated simply, this statute prohibits “the corrupt exercise of discretionary power ‘whether by act of commission or omission,’” and further requires that an officer or employee “act honestly in performing duties or exercising powers which involve discretion.’” Id. Section 946.12(5) also proscribes official misconduct. In Ryan v. State, the Wisconsin Supreme Court analyzed Section 946.12(5)’s prohibition against soliciting or accepting “anything of value which the officer or employee knows is greater or less than is fixed by law.” Wis. Stat. § 946.12(5); See also Ryan v. State, 79 Wis. 2d 83, 86 255 N.W.2d 910 (1977). In Ryan, Alderman Ryan was prosecuted under Wisconsin’s official misconduct law for accepting gift certificates after approving the transfer of a liquor license for a restaurant owner and the
26