UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF WISCONSIN
[…] In each instance, Plaintiffs parted with their property as a result of actions of the Mayors, the Licensing Committee, the Common Council, the Aldermen, the Police Department and other Municipal Defendants, both through fear of economic loss and under the color of official right.5 The predicate acts for extortion under the Hobbs Act are therefore well-pled in the Complaint. b. Extortion as a predicate act under Wisconsin law Likewise, Plaintiffs have also sufficiently pled extortion under Wisconsin law. Wis. Stat. § 943.30 defines extortion as: Whoever, either verbally or by any written or printed communication, maliciously threatens to accuse or accuses another of any crime or offense, or threatens or commits any injury to the person, property, business, profession, calling or trade, or the profits and income of any business, profession, calling or trade of another, with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatever, or with intent to compel the person so threatened to do any act against the person’s will or omit to do any lawful act, is guilty of a Class H felony.
5
Conspiring to extortion is a crime and predicate act. See 18 U.S.C. § 1951(a).
16
Case 2:14-cv-00208-JPS Filed 06/27/14 Page 19 of 53 Document 45