Knuteson, Hinkston & Quinn, S.C. - a limited liability organization -
[…] We vehemently disagree with the City’s assessment. Ms. Weidner at the very least should be afforded the opportunity to assure the
July 7, 2020 Page 2
court, at hearing, that she is not, nor will she be, untrustworthy as to keeping the subject documents sealed for in camera review, without the need for the “Attorney’s Eyes Only” designation. Sec. 801.21(4), Wis. Stats. Provides: “The court shall determine whether there are sufficient grounds to restrict public access according to applicable constitutional, statutory, and common law. In restricting access, the court will use the least restrictive means that will achieve the purposes of this rule and the needs of the requester.” There are lesser restrictive means available to achieve the City’s needs during the in camera review process (for example, allowing Ms. Weidner to review the documents at her lawyer’s office or the courthouse or some other designated locale, without being provided a copy).