Case 2017CV001644 y
[…] Redacted Pursuant to 1.9.19 Oral Decision The problem in using the advisory opinion track in this way is that in doing so, you are as a practical matter treating this as a prosecution. You are not affording the “accused” an opportunity to give their input or insight or in any way defend their actions. It is because of this that I am copying the Ethics Board and asking that Ms. Weidner be allowed to participate and fully give her position. Per section 19.59(5)(a) of the Wisconsin Statutes, “[a]ny individual, either personally or on behalf of an organization or governmental body, may request of a... municipal ethics board... an advisory opinion regarding the propriety of any matter to which the person is or may become a party.” Because Ms. Weidner is the primary target of your ethics inquiry, she is a party to the matter and should be allowed to participate in the process.