Case 2017CV001644 y
[…] On October 9, 2017, via counsel, Ms. Weidner requested that the Board of Ethics,
among other requests, authorize disclosure of materials that were submitted to the Board for consideration and advice. (See Exhibit E attached hereto).
To date, Ms. Weidner has not received
a reply to the request. 10.
Per section 2-585 of the City of Racine Ordinances, an individual may request of the
Ethics Board “an advisory opinion regarding the propriety of any matter to which the person is or may become a party. . . .”
This mirrors section 19.59(5)(a) of the Wisconsin Statutes, which
provides that “[a]ny individual, either personally or on behalf of an organization or governmental body, may request of a . . . municipal ethics board ... an advisory opinion regarding the propriety of any matter to which the person is or may become a party.” The Board “shall review a request for an advisory opinion and may advise the person making the request.” Id. Redacted Pursuant to 1.9.19 Oral Decision
11.
Ms. Weidner is in effect “a party” to the matters on which
is seeking
guidance from the City of Racine Ethics Board.