Case 2017CV001644 y
[…] Second, per section 2-585, an individual may request of the Board “an advisory opinion regarding Redacted Pursuant to 19 19 Oral Decision the propriety of any matter to which the person is or may become a party. . . . Redacted Pursuant to 1.9.19 Oral Decision
According to Ms. Weidner, at the Executive Committee meeting you Redacted Pursuant to 1.9.19 Oral Decision
Redacted Pursuant to 1.9.19 Oral Decision
'Per section 19.59(5)(a) of the Wisconsin Statutes, “[a}ny individual, either personally or on behalf of an organization or governmental body, may request of a... municipal ethics board... an advisory opinion regarding the propriety of any matter to which the person is or may become a party.” The Board “shall review a request for an advisory opinion and may advise the person making the request. No one “may make public the identity of an individual requesting an advisory opinion or of individuals or organizations mentioned in the opinion.”