Weidner vs City of Racine 2 Unsealed Documents
[…] If the Board finds probable cause that an ethics violation exists, it is to hold a hearing and ultimately make a written determination as to the existence of a violation and what action, if any, should be taken. Second, per section 2-585, an individual may request of the Board “an advisory opinion regarding the propriety of any matter to which the person is or may become a party. . . . j

Redacted Pursuant to 1.9.19 Oral Decisiot

According to Ms. Weidner, at the Executive Committee meeting youRedacted Pursuant to 1919 Oru fcdsim

'Per section 19.59(5)(a) of the Wisconsin Statutes, “[a}ny individual, either personally or on behalf of an organization or governmental body, may request of a ... municipal ethics board ... an advisory opinion regarding the propriety of any matter to which the person is or may become a party.” The Board “shall review a request for an advisory opinion and may advise the person making the request. No one “may make public the identity of an individual requesting an advisory opinion or of individuals or organizations mentioned in the opinion.”