Weidner vs City of Racine 2 Unsealed Documents
[…] Weidner (albeit redacted).

13. consider the

On January 25, 2017, the City of Racine Board of Ethics met in closed session to Redacted Pursuant to 1.9.19 Oral Decision

advisory opinion request. As of this filing, Ms. Weidner is not aware

of whether the Board has yet formulated or issued its opinion in the matter.

14.

Per section 2-585 of the City of Racine Ordinances, an individual may request of

the Ethics Board “an advisory opinion regarding the propriety of any matter to which tire person is or may become a party. ...” This mirrors section 19.59(5)(a) of the Wisconsin Statutes, which provides that “[a]ny individual, either personally or on behalf of an organization or governmental body, may request of a .. . municipal ethics board ... an advisory opinion regarding the propriety of any matter to which the person is or may become a party.” The Board “shall review a request for an advisory opinion and may advise the person making the request.” Id.

15.

Ms. Weidner is in effect “a party” to the matters on which

Redacted Pursuant to 1.9.19 Oral Decisio

is seeking

guidance from the City of Racine Ethics Board.