Weidner vs City of Racine 2 Unsealed Documents
[…] The City of Racine Executive Committee has directed me to act in their behalfin a very specific manner. The City of Racine Common Council affirmed the Executive Committee’s direction. I have no discretion to act in a different manner.

We presume that Atty. Letteney has now formally submitted the request to your Board, ostensibly with the communications that"*"" seeks an advisory opinion on. Per section 2-585, an individual may request of the Board “an advisory opinion regarding the propriety of any matter to which the person is or may become a party. ...” This mirrors section 19.59(5)(a) of the Wisconsin Statutes, which provides that “[a]ny individual, either personally or on behalf of an organization or governmental body, may request of a ... municipal ethics board . .. an advisory opinion regarding the propriety of any matter to which the person is or may become a party.” The Board “shall review a request for an advisory opinion and may advise the person making the request. No one “may make public the identity of an individual requesting an advisory opinion or of individuals or organizations mentioned in the opinion.” Id. Ms.