Weidner vs City of Racine 2 Unsealed Documents
[…] r’s primary cla c im in this matter is that she is entitled to a writ of mandamus asking Petitioner’s elea of the subject documents. Section 19.37, Wis. Stats. provides that “[i]f the Court to order release an authority withholds a record or a part of a record or delays granting access to a record or part of a record after a written request for disclosure is made,” the requester may “bring an action for mandamus asking a court to order release of the record.” Consideration of Respondent’s motions requires the Court to interpret and apply Wisconsin’s Open Records Law -- §§ 19.31 through 19.39, Wis. Stats. In doing so, it must be mindful that the open records law must be construed "in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business." State ex rel. Milwaukee Police Ass'n v. Jones, 2000 WI App 146, ¶ 11, 237 Wis. 2d 840, 615 N.W.2d 190.

3


Case 2017CV001644

B.

Document 198

Filed 01-16-2019

Page 4 of 11

Petitioner, Via Counsel, Made a Viable Open Records Request.