Weidner vs City of Racine 2 Unsealed Documents
[…] review (

D E

docum Petitioner seeks a writ mandating that the City provide her with the documents underlying nd ccosts osts unde der § 19.37(2), 7(22), Wis. Stats. of the City’s advisory opinion request and attorney’s fees and under 19.37

L A E

the Open Records Act.

ARGUME ARG MENT AR UM NT

I.

PETITIONER NER ER STATES A CLAIM FOR FO MANDAMUS RELIEF UNDER THE OPEN EN RECORDS LAW. LA A.

S

Nature of a Manda Mandamus Claim Under the Open Records Law.

r’s primary cla c im in this matter is that she is entitled to a writ of mandamus asking Petitioner’s elea of the subject documents. Section 19.37, Wis. Stats. provides that “[i]f the Court to order release an authority withholds a record or a part of a record or delays granting access to a record or part of a record after a written request for disclosure is made,” the requester may “bring an action for mandamus asking a court to order release of the record.” Consideration of Respondent’s motions requires the Court to interpret and apply Wisconsin’s Open Records Law -- §§ 19.31 through 19.39, Wis. Stats.