Weidner vs City of Racine 4 Unsealed Documents
[…] See Blinka, West’s Wisconsin Practice: Evidence 2d §511.1. Under Wis. Stat. § 905.03(l)(a), the City of Racine, a Wisconsin municipal corporation, clearly falls within the definition of a “client.” Likewise, Attorney Scott Letteney, who bears the title of City Attorney, clearly meets the statutory definition of a “lawyer,” under Wis. Stat. § 905.03(l)(b). A definition found in Wis. Stat. §905,03(l)(d) is important to the present inquiry: “A communication is ‘confidential’ if not intended to be disclosed to third persons other than those to whom disclosure is in furtherance of the rendition of professional legal services to the client or those reasonably necessary for the transmission of the communication.” The privilege is “owned” by the client-here the City or Racine by its collective representatives, the Common Council. The privilege may, however, be asserted by its counsel (City Attorney’s Office) until a determination of waiver can be made by the Common Council.